01453 764251 info@stroudprint.co.uk

Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: StroudPrint (Ivydene Associates Ltd t/a)
Address: Units 8 & 9 Stroud Enterprise Centre, Lightpill, Stroud, GL5 3NL
Phone: 01453 764251
Email: info@stroudprint.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • Records of transactions for accounting purposes

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To provide you with information about our services, including quotations.
  • To process orders placed by you.

We only use the information for these purposes.

We do not acquire personal information from third parties.

We do not share this information with any third party except if required to fulfil a contract (e.g. to provide your address to a courier service) or as required by law.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) We have a contractual obligation.

(b) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on our servers. These may be located at our premises and/or provided as “cloud” storage by our suppliers of accounting and other services. Paper copies of some information may be held at our business premises.

We generally keep all information collected for six years from its last use. We will then dispose of your information by deletion of electronic data and/or the destruction of paper records.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us using the above details if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us using the above details.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

1 August 2021